The black-tailed jackrabbit (Lepus californicus), also known as the American desert hare, is a common hare of the western United States and Mexico, where it is found at elevations from sea level up to 10,000 ft (3,000 m). Black-Tailed Jackrabbit - National Geographic Kids Black-tailed jackrabbits are not actually rabbits, but are hares. Hares are born with fur and are larger than rabbits. They usually have taller hind legs and longer ears. These speedy animals are capable of reaching 40 miles (64 kilometers) an hour . Black-tailed Jackrabbit- Lepus californicus - NatureWorks The black-tailed jackrabbit can be found in the western United States from Washington south to California and east to Nebraska and Texas. It is an introduced species in Kentucky and New Jersey. Habitat The black-tailed jackrabbit lives in meadows, prairies, desert scrubland and farmland. Diet Black-Tailed Jackrabbit | National Geographic Black-tailed jackrabbits are a common hare that inhabit American deserts, scrublands, and other open spaces, including farms. They can consume very large quantities of grasses and plants ...
Black-tailed Jackrabbit- Lepus californicus. When it is trying to evade predators like coyotes, foxes, bobcats, badgers and weasels, it moves in a zig-zag pattern. It flashes the white underside of its tail when threatened by a predator. This warns other jackrabbits or danger and can also confuse the predator.
Conservation Black-tailed jackrabbits are not listed as threatened or endangered. Habitat availability is threatened to some extent by development and in some areas ... Black-Tailed Jackrabbit – Fossil Rim Wildlife Center ABOUT BLACK-TAILED JACKRABBIT. Jackrabbits are not rabbits; ... is easily spotted by its distinctive appearance consisting of a black-and-white mottled feather ... Jack Rabbit Facts: Lesson for Kids | Study.com Two of these species are black-tailed jackrabbits and white-tailed jackrabbits. ... Habitat of a Cheetah: ... Jack Rabbit Facts: Lesson for Kids Related Study Materials.
Black-tailed Jack Rabbit - Animals
Photos: Black-Tailed Jackrabbits, the Curious Creatures of Oct 30, 2018 · Black-tailed jackrabbits are commonly found as far north as Washington State and as far south as Mexico, as well as towards the eastern part of continent, up to Missouri and Texas. Black-tailed Jack Rabbit - Animals
The black-tailed jack is also found in open, flat places, though not in habitats as dry as the antelope jack can tolerate.
Funny that black-tailed jackrabbits aren’t rabbits at all, they are hares. Unlike rabbits, hares are precocial, meaning that they are born ready for life.Black-tailed jackrabbits live in the south central and western United States, from sea level to over 12,000 feet. Habitat. Black-Tailed Jack Rabbit Facts for Kids | Hobbies, Games &… Black-tailed jackrabbits are really hares, not rabbits. The name jackrabbit became famous because of Mark Twain, an American writer from the 1800s.The animal is visible and widespread in specific locations. Its physical appearance and habitat distinguishes it from other well know deer species in... Black-tailed Jackrabbit | Oklahoma Department of Wildlife… The black-tailed jackrabbit, the only jack rabbit occurring in Oklahoma, is notHabitat: Black-tailed jackrabbits have been documented across most of the western ¾ of the state, but theyAdapted to Oklahoma’s open landscapes, black-tailed jackrabbits live in low, brushy areas with vegetation that... PNNL: Science & Engineering - What about Jackrabbits…
It is legally protected in Canada, Mexico, and the United States by the Migratory Bird Treaty Act.
Black-tailed Jack Rabbit - Montana Field Guide
Black-tailed Jackrabbit (Lepus californicus) - waconnected.org wildlife habitat and connectivity needs within the shrubsteppe vegetation type. Black-tailed jackrabbits are closely associated with this habitat in Washington and throughout their range. Specific habitats that were classified as prime habitat for black-tailed jackrabbits were Black-tailed jackrabbit, photo by Mike Schroeder Jackrabbit - Description, Habitat, Image, Diet, and ... The largest species of jackrabbit is the white-tailed jackrabbit. This species can weigh nearly 10 pounds, and measure over 2 feet long. Their color and shape vary by species, but generally they are tan, grey, silver, brown, or black. Most jackrabbits also have excessively large ears that stand straight up. Interesting Facts About the Jackrabbit Black-tailed Jackrabbit- Lepus californicus | Wildlife ... Habitat. The black-tailed jackrabbit lives in meadows, prairies, desert scrubland, and farmland. Diet. The black-tailed jackrabbit rests during the day and feeds in the late afternoon and the night. In the summer, it eats a variety of green plants. A favorite food is alfalfa. In the winter, it eats dried and woody plants.